Members

Committees 2015-2016

Annual Fundraisers

  • BBQ: Chair: Ilona Ballreich; Subcommittee Chairs: Kathy Armillei, Andy Cipar,  Ann Dunlavy, Scot Gill, John Eastman, Darwin Kysor, Fred Foster, Mary Jane Smith, Jesse Werner; Members: All Rotarians. Event Date: Last Wednesday in July
  • Wine & Cheese Event: Chairs: John Eastman, Bill Yaudes; Members: Cliff Beaver, Jackie Confer, Todd Fortney, Ray Ghaner, Jerry Kruse, Jay Muir, Les VanAlystyne, Jess Werner


Club Service

  • Club Grants: Chair: John Eastman; Members: Art DeCamp, Wilfred Norris
  • Club History: Chair: John Swigart; Members: Marion Dunlavy, Jay Muir, Jim Reeves, John Swigart 
  • District Conference: Chair: Mary Jane Smith
  • Extractor: Chair: Mary Jane Smith; Member: Pam Stern
  • Greeters/50-50 ticket sales: Chair: Courtney Lang; Members: Chuck Apgar, Cliff Beaver, Darlene Bumgardner, Scott Burnett, Jackie Confer, Todd Fortney, Fred Foster, Paul Geist, Ray Ghaner, Tim Guisler, Jerry Kruse, Bob McDowell, Katie McNulty, Nick Newfield, Doug Roles, Erica Shoaf, Jim Troha, Les VanAlstyne, Chris Wencker, Jess Werner, Lauren Wilson, Shannon Winstead, Sandi Wright
  • Membership: Chair: Shannon Winstead; Members: Ann Dunlavy, Rhonda Muir, Mary Jane Smith, John Thompson, Jim Troha
  • Membership Orientation: Chair: Yvonne Martin; Members: Dwight Beall, Larry Burger, John Coursen, Art DeCamp, John Eastman, Darwin Kysor, Wilfred Norris, Mary Jane Smith
  • Program: Chair: Ilona Ballreich; Members: Bill Alexander, Darlene Bumgardner, Larry Burger, Denny Cisney, Chris Gildea, Whitey Martin, Yvonne Martin, Bob McDowell, Matt Price, Jim Reeves, Steve Sliver, Chick Swigart
  • Public Image: Chair: Doug Roles; Members: Rosann Brown, Ann Dunlavy, Marsha Hartman, Robin Binder Heath, Yvonne Martin, Matt Price, Mary Jane Smith, Pam Stern; Cogs Newsletter: Matt Price; Website:Rosann Brown, Pam Stern
  • Rotarian Care: Chair: Marion Dunlavy; Members: Marsha Hartman, Mike Ross
  • Rotary Picnic: Chair: Andy Cipar; Members: Scott Burnett, Denny Cisney, John Coursen, Darwin Kysor, Whitey Martin, Jamie Muir, Mary Jane Smith, Chick Swigart, Phil Thompson
  • Social Events: Chair: Mimi Muir; Members: Kathy Armillei, Mike Greeley, Janet Hanna, Robin Binder Heath, Mike Ross, Cheryl Shope, Pam Stern, Sandi Wright


Community Service

  • Dictionary Project: Chairs: Art DeCamp, John Eastman; Members: Chuck Apgar, Mike Greeley, Bob McMinn, Katie McNulty, Bill Yaudes
  • Four-way Test Speech Contest: Chair: Gabe Welsch; Members: Scot Gill, Steve Sliver
  • Fourth Street Garden Project: Chair: Cindy Clarke; Members: John Eastman, Tim Guisler, Rick Laabs, Courtney Lang, Wilfred Norris, Mary Jane Smith, Gabe Welsch, Lauren Wilson
  • Rotary Scholarships: Chair: Fred Foster
  • Salvation Army Bell Ringing: Chair: Burgess Smith; Members: Robin Binder Heath, Katie McNulty, Bill Yaudes
  • Special Funding Requests: Chair: Ilona Ballreich; Members: Bill Alexander, Dwight Beall, Chris Gildea, Scot Gill, Janet Hanna, Rick Laabs, Wilfred Norris, John Swigart


Vocational Service

  • 4H & FFA: Chair: John Eastman; Members: Andy Cipar, Mary Jane Smith
  • JR Achievement: Chair: Steve Sliver


International Service

  • Rotary Foundation: Chair: John Eastman; Members: Art DeCamp, Rick Laabs, Burgess Smith, Mary Jane Smith, Phil Thompson, Les VanAlystyne
  • Guatemala Connection: Chair: Rick Laabs; Member: Bob McMinn
  • International Youth Exchange: Chair: Kathy Armillei; Members: Ilona Ballreich, Fred Foster, Jerry Kruse, Darwin Kysor, Erica Shoaf, Mary Jane Smith, John Thompson, Chris Wencker, Jesse Werner
  • Paul Harris Society: Chair: Art DeCamp; Members: All Paul Harris Fellows


New Generations

  • Interact Club: Chairs: Ann Dunlavy, Mary Jane Smith; Member: Jackie Confer
  • Rotaract Club: Chair: Jerry Kruse; Members: Rosann Brown, Darwin Kysor
  • Rotary Youth Leadership Awards (RYLA): Chair: Pam Stern; Members: Ann Dunlavy, Mary Jane Smith







Alexander, William R. (Bill) ’92
Apgar, Charles (Chuck) ’12
Armillei, Kathy S. ’07
Ballreich, Ilona ’07
Baxter, Carl H. ’83
Beall, Dwight ’07 
Beaver, Cliff ’11
Brown, Rosann ’06
Bumgardner, Darlene ’11
Burger, Larry ’04
Burnett, Scott ’13


Carlson, Tammy ’06

Carpenter, Linda ’15
Cipar, Andrew D. (Andy) ’91
Cisney Sr., Dennis E. (Denny) ’99
Clarke, Cynthia G. (Cindy) ’95
Confer, Jackie ’12
Coursen, John D. ’98
DeCamp, Arthur J. (Art) ’94
Dunlavy, Marion ’07
Dunlavy, Patricia Ann (Ann) ’93
Eastman, John ’88


Fortney, Todd ’13
Foster, Fred ’13
Geist, Paul R. ’14
Ghaner, Ray A. ’12
Gildea, Christine R. (Chris)’00
Gill, Scot ’74
Greeley, Michael D. (Mike) ’00
Guisler, Thomas (Tim) ’85


Hanna, Janet ’09
Hartman, Marsha Frye ’07
Heath, Roberta Binder (Robin) ’10
Kruse, Gerald (Jerry) ’12
Kysor, Darwin V. ’99
Laabs, Richard (Rick) ’08
Lang, Courtney C. ’14


Martin, William B. (Whitey) ’76
Martin, Yvonne M. ’04
McDowell, Robert (Bob) ’15
McMinn, Robert S. (Bob) ’93
McNulty, Katherine (Katie) ’12
Muir, James A. (Jamie) ’83
Muir, Jay R. ’82
Muir, Rhonda L. (Mimi) ’06
Newfield, Nicholas (Nick) ’12
Norris, Wilfred G. ’73


Price, Matthew A. (Matt) ’08
Reeves, James J. (Jim) ’00
Roles, Doug ’14
Ross, Michael (Mike) ’08


Shoaf, Erica ’14
Shope, Cheryl ’07
Sliver, Steven C. (Steve) ’98
Smith, Burgess A. ’89
Smith, Mary Jane ’02 
Stern, Pamela Marie (Pam) ’08
Swigart, Charles B.(Chick)’71
Swigart Jr., John W. ’63


Thompson, John P. ’05
Thompson, Philip G. (Phil) ’75
Troha, James A. ’14

VanAlystyne Jr., Lester A. (Les) ’90


Welsch, Gabriel (Gabe) ’09 
Wencker, Chris ’14
Werner, Jesse (Jess) ’12
Wilson, Lauren M. ’14
Winstead, Shannon R. ’14
Wright, Sandi ’12
Yaudes, William (Bill) ’10

Honorary Members

Larry A. Powell
J. William Rumbaugh